Privacy Notice

1.    Privacy notice for DAT-Schaub Group (a part of Danish Crown Group)

The DAT-Schaub Group is a 100 percent owned subsidiary of the Danish Crown Group. This privacy policy describes how the DAT-Schaub Group (“DAT-Schaub” or “we”) collects and uses the personal data which you either leave through footprints and/or provide when you visit The Group website, and use the various services and activities we offer.

1.    Collection of personal data
2.    Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis
3.    Retention
4.    Consent
5.    Security
6.    Your rights
7.    Links to other websites
8.    Amendments of this privacy policy
9.    Contact

1.1.    Collection of personal data

We always inform you before we collect your personal data. We collect the following personal data about you if you sign up for one of our news-services or competitions: name, e-mail ad-dress, telephone number. We may collect other personal data in the case of job application. In such cases we will always inform you before collection of the personal data.
 
Please note that some personal data is necessary to collect in order for you to use the functions of the website. Each of the relevant formulas will indicate whether it is mandatory or optional for you to provide the personal data. If providing the personal data is mandatory, the relevant field will be marked by a star (*). If you decide not to provide the personal data in question, you may not be able to use the function. For instance, you must provide your contact information in order for us to reply to a request from you.

If you provide personal data on other persons than yourself, you must ensure that you collect consent to provide us the personal data from the relevant persons.

Personal data will be collected when you use the functions listed below:

-    Sign up for newsletters or SMS services (e.g. foodservice, supplier to DAT-Schaub or others)
-    Sign up for competitions or contests
-    Applying for a job at DAT-Schaub
-    Using the owner page

1.2.    Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis

When you use our website or services, personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

-    Providing you with material that you have requested
-    Deliver products, gifts or prices to the contestant
-    Job applications

The processing of your personal data will often be necessary to comply with your request or to perform our services. We note that DAT-Schaub will only use your personal data for marketing activities if you have given a prior and explicit consent to such use.

In certain circumstances and according to legislation it may be necessary to disclose data to public authorities. We may also disclose your personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. Furthermore, your personal data can be disclosed to legal entities of DAT-Schaub:

In the event of reorganisation or total or partial sale of the business, disclosure, if any, will in such connection take place in accordance with the legislation governing such processing of personal data at the time in question.

1.3.    Retention

DAT-Schaub will delete your personal data when we no longer need your personal data in order to fulfil the abovementioned purposes. However, we may process your personal data for longer in an anonymised form or if we are obliged or entitled to do so pursuant to the legislation.   

1.4.    Consent

When you use our website we sometimes collect and process your personal data based on your consent.

Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us, if you wish to withdraw your consent.

You can withdraw your consent by contacting DAT-Schaub through e-mail or telephone using the contact information listed in section 2.1.

If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the processing of your personal data, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue the processing or storage of your personal data on another legal basis, e.g. pursuant to legislation.

Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal.

If you withdraw your consent you may not be able to use the functions offered on our website in full.  

1.5.    Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure an adequate security level and require that trusted third parties who process your personal information do the same. Accordingly, we use our best efforts to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data.

1.6.    Your rights

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to rectification of your personal data, or to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you so request, we will erase the personal data which we have registered on you without undue delay, unless we may continue the processing on another legal basis, e.g. if the processing is necessary to defend a legal claim or to comply with a request from you.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, please contact us (see contact information section 2.1 below).

In connection with requests regarding your rights, we kindly ask you to provide us with sufficient information in order for us to handle your request, including name and e-mail address, and to identify you. If necessary, we may ask for further information. We will reply to your request as soon as possible and no later than one month.

If you disagree with how we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process your personal data, you may either contact us, take legal actions at the ordinary courts or you may lodge a complaint with:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 3.
1300 København K.
dt@datatilsynet.dk

1.7.    Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures of such third parties for collecting and processing personal data. If you visit a website of a third party, you should read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of the owner of the website.

1.8.    Amendments of this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy based on substantial changes in the legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions and to improve the website.

 

2.    Privacy Notice to suppliers, Customers and business partners

During the course of your cooperation with DAT-Schaub, we will process your personal data according to this Privacy Notice. DAT-Schaub is data controller in relation to the personal data which is collected and processed in connection to your deliveries.  

We process the information, including personal data, which we receive in connection with your deliveries to control the payment and services

Specifically, we process the following information:
•    Contact information
•    Information relevant to the cooperation

The basis of our processing of your personal data is the agreement between you and DAT-Schaub. Furthermore, your personal data may be processed on the basis of your consent, e.g. if you have consented to the disclosure of your personal data or to other processing of your personal data. We may also process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. prior to entering an agreement with you).

If you terminate the cooperation with DAT-Schaub, we will store your personal data for five years.

You may withdraw consents given to us at any time. The withdrawal of consent will affect the future processing of your personal data. If you wish to withdraw consent, please contact us as described below.

Your personal data may be shared with other group companies, if relevant. Such group companies may include group companies located in countries outside the EU/EEA not ensuring an adequate level of data protection. Such transfer will be safeguarded by the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses. Otherwise you will be asked to provide your explicit consent to the transfer.

Your information is transferred/disclosed to the following recipients:
•    Other business partners, which you have consented to
•    Public authorities
•    Data processors

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions. Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and request restriction of the processing of your personal data. In addition, you have the right to require us to rectify or under certain circumstances erase your personal data.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, if you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you may contact us at dc@danishcrown.dk.

If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us. You can also file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

2.1.    Contact

If you wish us to update, rectify or delete the personal data we have registered on you or if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us:

Danish Crown A/S
Marsvej 43, 8960 Randers
Telephone: 8919 1919
E-mail: dc@danishcrown.dk

The DAT-Schaub Privacy Notice will be updated on a regular basis.
*****